The rooftop pool already has water in it

Stage one of The Lanes is finished and its rooftop pool is full — a buyer can stand on it before signing anything. What is still for sale is stage two, Cascade Residences: 13 levels, two and three bedrooms from $1,539,000, by Pradella, designed by Bureau^Proberts, with completion written as late 2026. FX Home markets it locally.

That is unusual for off-the-plan: half of the amenity you are buying is already built and can be inspected. So this piece lays out both halves — what you can walk into today, and the clauses in the specification that the brochure does not dwell on.

The Lanes rooftop pool against the city skyline

$1,539,000from · two bed, two bath · The Lanes stage two, 13 levels

Suburb data · WEST END

West End apartments sell in 18 days

The figures below come from public suburb platforms, read 28 September 2026.

Median unit price
$920,000+17.2% over 12 months (+$135,000)
Median weekly unit rent
$770about $640 across Brisbane
Gross unit yield
3.93%South Brisbane 4.75%
Median days on market, units
18 daysstock moves quickly
Population
14,730about 3 km from the CBD
Entry price here
$1,539,000about 1.7× the suburb's unit median

Eighteen days to sell and 17.2% growth in a year: demand here is structural. And the other half of it — the entry price is about 1.7 times the suburb's unit median. That median covers every apartment in West End, much of it old, while this is stage two of a precinct with a 2,000 m² rooftop. The 3.93% yield does not transfer, and no rental appraisal exists for this building.

What is for sale · THE LANES STAGE TWO

The one-bedrooms are gone; entry is a two-bedroom

Prices are from Cascade price list v22, dated 29 June 2026, lowest total first.

TypeConfigurationInternalPrice range
2 bed2 bath, 1 car89–97 m²$1,539,000 – $1,749,000
3 bed2 bath, 1 car96–124 m²$1,969,000 – $2,824,000
3 bed3 bath, 2 car140 m²$2,999,000
3 bed2 bath, 2 car140–142 m²$3,049,000 – $3,074,000

This building's centre of gravity is the three-bedroom: they make up most of what is left, from 96 to 142 m² internally, which is generous for new inner-city stock. The one-bedrooms have sold; entry is a two-bedroom.

Two lots are worth naming. The $1,969,000 three-bedroom is the clearest value on the list — a three-bedroom entry just over $200,000 above the dearest two-bedroom. And the $2,999,000 three-bathroom is the only one of its kind in the building; a household that needs three bathrooms has no second option here.

Kitchen and dining
Main bedroom

Delivery and holding cost · PRADELLA

Stage one has settled; stage two has only "late 2026"

  1. Completion

    The developer's website and the price list both say late 2026 — an estimate, not a contract date.

  2. Sunset clause

    None appears in the marketing; have a solicitor confirm one in the contract.

  3. Track record

    Stage one, Wave, settled in 2026 and its rooftop is open, which shows the developer and its related builder RCC Builders can finish a building on this site. That is a record, not a promise about stage two.

  4. Body corporate

    The December 2024 disclosure draft runs about $87 to $181 a week including building insurance — the smallest one-bedroom at the bottom, a level-12 Skyhome at the top. That budget is nearly two years old; ask for the current one.

The draft also notes that the developer pays the first year's insurance and recovers it from owners afterwards, and that premiums can move. Council rates and in-apartment utilities are unpublished. Queensland stamp duty is extra.

Specification and amenity · CASCADE

You can inspect the rooftop; ask about the air conditioning first

  • 200 m² lagoon pool (beach entry, unheated)
  • Bar terrace
  • Private dining
  • Mineral plunge
  • Steam room
  • Gym
  • Residents' lounge
  • Barbecue pavilion
  • Outdoor cinema
  • 2.7 m ceilings to living and bedrooms
  • Smeg appliances as standard
  • Miele, butler's pantry and ensuite bath in the Skyhomes

The rooftop runs about 2,000 m² across both buildings, and stage one's half is finished — walk it before you sign. Stage two's half adds the gym, the residents' lounge, the barbecue pavilion and the outdoor cinema. The dog park, part of the retail and the lane lighting in the renders belong to a stage three that has not started; read them as renders.

Three clauses in the specification deserve a question before contract:

Air conditioning
"day-night zoned" in most apartments below level 10per the specification, the system is sized for peak load to serve the living areas or the bedrooms, not both at once; only the Skyhomes are documented as fully ducted
Not included
curtains, blinds, fridgenone of them are in the handover standard
Parking
66 of the building's 102 spaces are tandemtwo cars nose to tail, which matters in a two-driver household
The rooftop pavilion and the city
Bathroom

Location · WEST END

The supermarket is in the same precinct, and it is open

Location: Cascade Residences, The Lanes, West End — map data © OpenStreetMap contributors
Montague Markets (with Woolworths)
same precinct, tradingalso by Pradella, entered from Tondara Lane
Brisbane CBD
about 3 kmthe developer's figure
Public transport
CityGlider buses and the West End ferrythe precinct's main commute
Weekends
Orleigh Park, Davies Park, the riverside pathwithin a walk
Council
Brisbane City Council

The address comes in two versions — Montague Road / Ferry Road in one document, Tondara Lane in another. The contract address is the one that counts.

On schools, the marketing maps show West End State School and Brisbane State High, along with Somerville House, St Laurence's College and UQ across the river. Those are school names, not catchments: West End State School manages enrolment and Brisbane State High runs a negotiated catchment whose boundaries can change. A family buying for a school should check the contract address on EdMap for the year the child enrols.

Balcony and planting

Who it suits · CASCADE

Who it suits, and who should think again

Suits: families who want three bedrooms and will not leave the inner city — 96 to 142 m² internally is a range West End rarely offers; buyers who want to see the amenity before they buy it, because stage one's rooftop is finished; and buyers who weigh Pradella's decade on this peninsula.

Think again: anyone focused on holding costs, where the levy draft varies more than twofold within one building and is nearly two years old; anyone sensitive to comfort, because most apartments below level 10 cannot cool the living areas and the bedrooms at once; two-driver households, since most parking is tandem; investors chasing cash flow, as the suburb's 3.93% does not apply at this price; and anyone who needs a date, because "late 2026" comes without a sunset clause.

Before signing, have a solicitor confirm the sunset date and the current levy budget; ask for your own type's floor plan and get the car space and storage allocation in writing; confirm whether your apartment is zoned or fully ducted; and check EdMap against the contract address if a school matters.

Common questions · CASCADE

The four questions buyers ask

When would I get the keys?

The developer's website and the price list both say late 2026. That is an estimate, not a contract date, and no sunset clause appears in the material. Stage one has already settled, which shows the team can finish — but stage two's date still belongs in the contract.

What rent should I expect?

West End's unit median is $770 a week at a 3.93% gross yield, and that median covers the suburb's older stock. This is a new building with a 2,000 m² rooftop and should let above it; by how much, no appraisal exists for this building, so we will not guess.

Could the precinct be oversupplied?

More is coming. The Lanes' stage three has not started, and the third building, Aire, is already selling in the same precinct. We will tell you each release's timing and pricing so the order can be weighed before you buy.

Who is it for?

Families who want three bedrooms in the inner city on a budget from $1.97m; buyers who value amenity they can inspect today; and long-term holders who accept growth first and cash flow second. Anyone chasing yield, or who needs a fixed handover date, should think again.

General information only — not financial, legal or tax advice. All details are subject to the Contract for Sale and the disclosure documents. Prices from Cascade price list v22 dated 29 June 2026; levies from the December 2024 disclosure draft, now nearly two years old and to be replaced by the current budget; suburb statistics read from public platforms on 28 September 2026.