Two new buildings in a suburb that stopped changing

Sherwood stopped changing a while ago: houses, a median of $1.78 million, a railway station within walking distance, streets that have looked much the same for twenty years. Evergreen is doing something uncommon there — two boutique buildings, Bangalow and Rivergum, two and three bedrooms from $989,000, with four-bedroom townhomes alongside. Architecture by Rothelowman, landscape by CUSP, adjoining Sherwood Parklands.

People who buy apartments in Sherwood usually can afford a house there; what they don't want is the house's upkeep. So two things matter: what the money buys, and what it costs to hold each week — and on the second one this project is unusually specific.

Evergreen entry — artist's impression

$989,000from · two and three bedrooms · townhomes alongside

Suburb data · SHERWOOD

Apartments here sell faster than houses

The figures below come from public suburb platforms for the twelve months to May 2026, read 28 September 2026.

Median house price
$1,780,0009.2% annual growth
Median weekly unit rent
$620houses $795
Gross unit yield
3.84%houses 2.71%
Unit sales, 12 months
66houses 77
Median days on market, units
18 dayshouses 22 days
Entry apartment here
$989,000about 56% of the house median

Two conclusions sit in that table. First, apartments sell faster than houses here — 18 days against 22 — so demand for the format is real rather than developer-manufactured. Second, in the same suburb the apartment entry point is a little over half the house price.

One caveat. The $620 median unit rent covers every apartment in Sherwood, much of it decades old. A new building should rent above that median, but no rental appraisal has been issued for these apartments, so this article does not put a number on it.

What is for sale · BANGALOW & RIVERGUM

Two buildings, the types and the prices

Prices are from the price list dated 19 September 2026, which sets out both buildings. Areas are internal plus balcony.

TypeConfigurationInternal + balconyPrice range
B2 bed, 2 bath, single car80 + 12 m²$989,000 – $994,000
A2 bed, 2 bath + MPR, single car84–85 + 15 m²$1,169,000 – $1,189,000
D2 bed, 2 bath + MPR, single / tandem90 + 15 m²$1,189,000 – $1,299,000
C3 bed, 2 bath, tandem92 + 15 m²$1,349,000 – $1,414,000
K3 bed, 2 bath, tandem99 + 21 m²$1,519,000 – $1,559,000
E / F / G / H / J3 bed, 2 bath + MPR, tandem / double121–135 + 18–60 m²$1,799,000 – $1,949,000

Ground-floor apartment 3003 carries 60 m² of external space, the largest on the list. The MPR is a separate multi-purpose room — a study or a fourth bedroom in practice — and is not counted as a bedroom.

The brochure also shows four-bedroom townhomes (Parkside Villas, Parkland Manors and similar precincts), but they are not on the 19 September list. A buyer who wants one needs a separate schedule, which we can request.

Bangalow and Rivergum
Streetscape

Delivery and contract · ROTHELOWMAN

This time the holding cost has real figures

  1. Completion

    Neither the price list nor the 96-page Sales Book states a date.

  2. Contract address

    Both documents say Sherwood with no street number — not unusual before registration, but the contract address is the one that counts.

  3. Sunset clause

    Not seen in the material on file.

Both gaps should be filled in writing before contract, and we can request them.

Against that, the holding cost here does have real figures, set out lot by lot — rare at this stage:

ExampleWeekly (incl. insurance)Annual (incl. insurance)
2-bedroom (lot 3001)$128about $6,668
3-bedroom (lot 4001)$154about $8,009
Across the buildings$128 – $183—

Those figures include the caretaking agreement, the utility supply agreement, QFES fire monitoring, the administrative and sinking funds, and insurance. Put it against the purchase: a $989,000 two-bedroom at $128 a week is roughly $6,670 a year. An apartment removes a house's maintenance and gardening and replaces it with that fixed line — both belong in the comparison.

AMENITY & SPECIFICATION · EVERGREEN

The Outlook: the part both buildings share

Bangalow and Rivergum share an amenity area called The Outlook. Architecture by Rothelowman, landscape by CUSP. What the schedule names:

  • Lap pool
  • Gym
  • BBQ pavilions
  • Multi-purpose entertainment room
  • Forest scheme (Premium)
  • Husk scheme (Luxury)
  • Sage scheme (Luxury)
  • Caesarstone benchtops
  • Embelton engineered timber floors

For an owner-occupier the building sells tree canopy rather than skyline; it adjoins Sherwood Parklands. For an investor, a new building with the body corporate already costed means the post-handover cash flow can be modelled — all that is missing is a rental appraisal.

The four-bedroom townhomes
Residents' terrace

Location · SHERWOOD

Five minutes' walk to the station

Location: Evergreen, Sherwood — the street number is not published, so the pin marks the suburb; map data © OpenStreetMap contributors
Sherwood railway station
about a five-minute walkIpswich line direct to the CBD
Sherwood Central (Woolworths) and the Sherwood Road strip
village-style retail
Indooroopilly Shopping Centre and the Coles at Corinda
a short drive
Sherwood Arboretum and the riverside parkland
walkable
Sherwood Parklands
adjoining the site

Catchments are set by the Queensland Department of Education and can change; a family buying for a school should check the contract address on EdMap for the year the child enrols.

Who it suits · EVERGREEN

Who it suits, and who should think again

Suits: owner-occupiers who want Sherwood without a $1.78 million house and its upkeep — downsizers especially; investors who read the 18-day sale time as genuine demand for the format; and any buyer who refuses to sign without knowing the body corporate.

Think again: yield-driven investors — the suburb's units run 3.84% gross and a new build at this price sits below that, with no rental appraisal yet; anyone who needs a settlement date, since completion is not documented; and anyone set on a four-bedroom townhome, which has no price list at all so far.

For floor plans, aspects, car and storage allocations, or the townhome schedule, contact FX Home.

Common questions · EVERGREEN

The four questions buyers ask

What does it cost to hold each week?

The price list sets it out lot by lot: $128 a week for a two-bedroom (lot 3001), $154 for a three-bedroom (lot 4001), $128 to $183 across the buildings, including insurance, the caretaking agreement, utilities, fire monitoring and both funds. On a $989,000 two-bedroom that is about $6,670 a year.

When is completion?

Neither the price list nor the 96-page Sales Book states a date, no sunset clause appears in the material, and both documents say Sherwood with no street number. All three belong in writing before contract.

What rent should I expect?

The suburb's unit median is $620 a week at a 3.84% gross yield, but that median covers decades-old stock. Evergreen is new and should let above it — by how much, no rental appraisal exists, so we will not guess.

Are the four-bedroom townhomes available?

They are in the brochure (Parkside Villas, Parkland Manors), but they are not on the 19 September 2026 price list. We can request that schedule from the developer.

General information only — not financial, legal or tax advice. All details are subject to the Contract for Sale. Prices and areas are from the price list dated 19 September 2026; body corporate figures and inclusions from Sales Book V1; suburb statistics were read from public platforms on 28 September 2026.