A 66 m² balcony, only 15 m² smaller than the apartment

At Pavilion Residences in Upper Mount Gravatt, the Reserve Collection price list of 24 July 2026 contains one unusual two-bedroom: Unit 3005 has 81 m² internal and a 66 m² balcony — the balcony is almost the size of the apartment, for a total of 147 m². And it costs ten thousand dollars more than Unit 3007, whose balcony is 18 m².

One other thing to say first: every three-bedroom here comes with three car spaces. In an inner-south Brisbane apartment, two spaces on a three-bedroom is already good; three is rare. From $1,089,000, with completion estimated for October 2026.

Pavilion Residences facade render

$1,089,000from · 2–3 bed, 2 bath · three-bedrooms with 3 car spaces · Upper Mount Gravatt

Price and area · Pavilion Residences

Balcony area is the biggest variable here

A note on basis first: the builder's market report we hold has no Upper Mount Gravatt statistics page, and the project documents carry no median price, median rent or vacancy rate, so we are not importing unsourced suburb numbers. What can be verified is the prices and areas on the price list of 24 July 2026.

Price range
$1,089,000 – $1,449,000Reserve Collection price list (24 Jul 2026)
Two bedroom
81 – 89 m² internal · balcony 18 – 66 m²2 bath, 2 car
Three bedroom
108 – 111 m² internal · balcony 17 – 46 m²2 bath · 3 car
Balcony range
66 m² (Unit 3005) against 17 m² (Unit 3107)49 m² apart
Estimated completion
October 2026that month has passed; progress must be confirmed in writing
Developer and builder
Oakridge Property Group / CSDG
Rental appraisal for this project
noneno rent figure appears in the documents

That balcony line is the biggest variable in the project: from 17 m² to 66 m², a difference of 49 square metres — about the size of a bedroom plus a living area. Within the same building and the same bedroom count, the balcony differences are far larger than the internal differences (the two-bedrooms vary by 8 m² internal, the three-bedrooms by 3 m²). So when choosing here, the balcony matters more than the internal area.

Two qualifications. First, the estimated completion of October 2026 has now passed, so the actual progress must be confirmed in writing. Second, this project has no rental appraisal and the documents carry no rent figure, so we are not calculating a yield.

For sale · Pavilion Residences

Two-bedrooms turn on the balcony; three-bedrooms on the parking

Prices and areas come from the Reserve Collection price list of 24 July 2026, lowest price first. Every other apartment on that list is marked sold or carries no price.

UnitTypeConfigurationInternal / balcony / totalPrice
Unit 3007G22 bed, 2 bath, 2 car85 / 18 / 103 m²$1,089,000
Unit 3005D52 bed, 2 bath, 2 car81 / 66 / 147 m²$1,099,000
Unit 3112—2 bed, 2 bath, 2 car89 / 21 / 110 m²$1,129,000
Unit 3111—3 bed, 2 bath, 3 car109 / 18 / 127 m²$1,439,000
Unit 3211—3 bed, 2 bath, 3 car109 / 18 / 127 m²$1,444,000
Unit 3010—3 bed, 2 bath, 3 car108 / 46 / 154 m²$1,449,000
Unit 3107—3 bed, 2 bath, 3 car111 / 17 / 128 m²$1,449,000

In the two-bedroom tier, the balcony is the whole question. Unit 3005's internal area is 4 m² smaller than Unit 3007's, but its balcony is 48 m² larger — 147 m² total against 103 — for ten thousand dollars more. If you use outdoor space, a 66 m² balcony on a two-bedroom is an extremely rare size and that ten thousand is close to a non-decision; if you want internal area instead, Unit 3112's 89 m² is the largest two-bedroom interior, with a 21 m² balcony, at $1,129,000.

In the three-bedroom tier the differences are subtler. Units 3010 and 3107 are both $1,449,000, but 3010 is 108 m² internal plus a 46 m² balcony (154 m² total) while 3107 is 111 m² internal plus 17 m² (128 m² total) — at the same price, 3010 has 26 m² more in total and 3107 has 3 m² more inside. In other words, that $1,449,000 buys either three more square metres indoors or twenty-nine more outdoors, depending on how you live.

Units 3111 and 3211 are the same plan (109 m² internal, 18 m² balcony) and differ by $5,000, entirely in the level — between those two, price is not a variable; level and aspect are.

The three car spaces deserve their own paragraph. All four three-bedrooms come with three spaces, which is rare in inner-south Brisbane apartments, where most give one or two. For a household with two cars plus a motorbike or trailer, or one that wants a permanent visitor space, that is a daily difference — and a clear point of recognition at resale.

Choose aspect and level first, then compare prices. The gaps within each tier are small (forty thousand across the two-bedrooms, ten across the three), while the balcony's aspect decides whether those 66 or 46 square metres are usable at all — a large west-facing balcony is a different proposition on a Brisbane summer afternoon. The price list states no aspect, so ask for floor plans with north marked before you commit.

Interior scheme
Balcony and outdoor space

Delivery and contract · Oakridge Property Group · CSDG

The estimated completion month has passed

  1. Price basis

    Reserve Collection price list, 24 July 2026. Every other apartment on it is marked sold or carries no price.

  2. Developer and builder

    Oakridge Property Group / CSDG.

  3. Estimated completion

    October 2026. That month has passed; the actual progress and settlement timing must be confirmed in writing.

  4. Configuration

    Two-bedrooms with 2 car spaces; three-bedrooms with 3.

Then there is what has to be obtained before contract:

  1. Actual progress and settlement timing

    The estimated completion of October 2026 has passed; the first step is written confirmation of where construction now stands.

  2. The sunset clause

    If it is not yet complete, the sunset clause is the buyer's only protection on timing; have a solicitor read it line by line.

  3. The body corporate budget and lot entitlement schedule

    No levy figure appears anywhere in the material. An apartment necessarily carries one — and balconies of 66 m² and 46 m² are usually counted in lot entitlements, which can push those apartments' share higher. Confirm that specifically. Council rates and insurance too.

  4. Aspect and floor plans

    The version with north marked. The large balconies' aspect is the single most important thing to establish here.

  5. The finishes schedule

    The price list gives areas and prices only; the full schedule has to be requested separately.

  6. Written allocation of car spaces and storage

    The three-bedrooms' three spaces should be written into the contract, and whether storage is included needs confirming.

Queensland transfer duty sits on top of the price, and any concession depends on your circumstances and must be confirmed by a licensed adviser.

What the building gives · Pavilion Residences

The big balconies and the three car spaces are the differentiators

To be stated honestly: the price list gives the plan, areas and price, with no complete finishes schedule.

  • 2 bed, 2 bath, 2 car
  • 3 bed, 2 bath, 3 car
  • 81 – 111 m² internal
  • Balcony 17 – 66 m²
  • Finishes schedule to be confirmed in writing

For an owner-occupier, the differentiators here are two, and both are uncommon: oversized balconies and three car spaces.

A 66 m² balcony (Unit 3005) is almost a different product in a two-bedroom — it is not a balcony but an outdoor living room. The 46 m² (Unit 3010) is the same idea. For a household that eats outside, grows things, or needs space for children to play, these plans are also easier to identify in the resale market.

Three car spaces are rare in inner-south Brisbane three-bedroom apartments. Two cars plus a motorbike, trailer or bikes, or a permanent visitor space — it is a difference used every day.

What has to be settled before contract is the levy. Large balconies are usually counted in lot entitlements, which means Units 3005 and 3010 may carry a higher share than small-balcony apartments of the same plan — and the material contains no levy figure at all, so the budget and the entitlement schedule both have to be obtained.

For an investor, the objective position is: no rental appraisal, no Upper Mount Gravatt statistics and no levy figure, so a yield cannot be calculated. The product characteristics are favourable (an inner-south three-bedroom with three car spaces), but until those three documents exist, no model has a foundation.

Shared amenity
Kitchen and living

Location · Upper Mount Gravatt

Where it is, and what the documents do and do not say

Location: Pavilion Residences, Upper Mount Gravatt | OpenStreetMap base map, © OpenStreetMap contributors
Locality
Upper Mount Gravatt, Brisbane City CouncilBrisbane's inner south
Configuration
2–3 bed, 2 bath · two-bedrooms 2 car, three-bedrooms 3 car
Balcony
17 – 66 m²
Estimated completion
October 2026 (passed)
Schools in the project documents
not listedverify on EdMap
Shopping centres, bus services and drive times
not listed

This has to be stated honestly: the price list gives the plan, areas and price, and names no school, shopping centre, bus service or drive time. The one verifiable fact that can be added is that Upper Mount Gravatt is in Brisbane's inner south, inside Brisbane City Council. What is actually a few minutes' walk from this building the documents do not answer; walk it on inspection day.

Schools are the same: no document names a school, let alone establishes which state school catchment this building falls in. Catchments are set by the Department of Education and change, so a family buying for a school should take the contract address to the Queensland Government's EdMap and check the year the child actually enrols.

Who it suits · Pavilion Residences

Who it suits, and who should think again

It suits a buyer who genuinely uses outdoor space — Unit 3005's 66 m² balcony is an extremely rare size in a two-bedroom, and it costs only ten thousand more than the small-balcony equivalent. It suits a household with several vehicles: every three-bedroom has three car spaces, rare in inner-south Brisbane apartments, enough for two cars plus a motorbike or trailer, or a permanent visitor space. And it suits an owner-occupier who wants an inner-south three-bedroom of 108 to 111 m² internal.

Think again if you need a settlement date — the estimated completion of October 2026 has passed, so progress must be confirmed in writing. Think again if holding costs matter: no levy figure appears anywhere, and large balconies are usually counted in lot entitlements, so the 66 m² and 46 m² apartments may carry a noticeably higher share than small-balcony plans — confirm that specifically. Think again about balcony aspect: the price list states none, and a large west-facing balcony is essentially unusable on a Brisbane summer afternoon, so the aspect of the big balconies is the single most important thing to establish. Think again if you are buying for yield, with no appraisal and no levy figure. And think again if a catchment or specific amenity distances matter.

For floor plans with north marked and each apartment's aspect, the actual construction progress and settlement timing, the body corporate budget and lot entitlement schedule (particularly the share on the large-balcony plans), the full finishes schedule, or the written car space and storage allocation, contact FX Home and we will request them.

FAQ · Pavilion Residences

The four questions buyers ask

If I buy now, when do I get the apartment?

The price list gives estimated completion as October 2026 — that month has passed, so the first step is written confirmation of where construction now stands and when settlement is expected. If it is not yet complete, the sunset clause is the buyer's only protection on timing and needs a solicitor's line-by-line reading.

Is that 66 m² balcony worth the extra ten thousand?

It depends whether you use it. Unit 3005's 81 m² internal is 4 m² smaller than Unit 3007's, but its balcony is 66 m² against 18 — 147 m² total against 103 — for ten thousand dollars more. If you eat outside, grow things, or need space for children, that ten thousand is close to a non-decision; if you want internal area, Unit 3112's 89 m² is the largest two-bedroom interior. But confirm the aspect first — a large west-facing balcony is essentially unusable on a Brisbane summer afternoon.

What are the three car spaces for?

In inner-south Brisbane three-bedroom apartments, three spaces is rare — most give one or two. In practice it means two cars plus a motorbike, trailer or bikes all fit, or you keep a permanent visitor space. For a two-car household that is a daily difference, and it is a clear point of recognition at resale. Write the three spaces into the contract at signing.

Roughly what will the body corporate levy be?

No figure appears anywhere in the material. And there is a specific point to watch: large balconies are usually counted in lot entitlements, so Unit 3005 (66 m² balcony) and Unit 3010 (46 m²) may carry a noticeably higher share than small-balcony apartments of the same plan. The budget and the entitlement schedule must both be obtained before signing, along with council rates and insurance.

General information only; not financial, legal or taxation advice. All details are subject to the contract of sale and the disclosure documents. Prices, areas and configuration come from the Reserve Collection price list of 24 July 2026, on which every other apartment is marked sold or carries no price; current material governs. The estimated completion of October 2026 is the material's figure; that month has passed and the actual progress and settlement timing must be confirmed in writing. The material contains no body corporate, council rate or insurance figure and no complete finishes schedule. The developer and builder are Oakridge Property Group / CSDG. We hold no Upper Mount Gravatt market statistics; this project has no rental appraisal, so no yield has been calculated. The project documents contain no school, shopping centre, bus or drive-time distances.